Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cannot Delete Supplier ID
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Cannot Delete Supplier ID

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Solardome View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Sep 2015
Location: Southampton
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Solardome Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cannot Delete Supplier ID
    Posted: 17 Sep 2015 at 2:35am
Hi There,

I am a new user to ABC Inventory, I am having trouble deleting a 'Supplier ID' 

When i select the supplier an information box appears which says 'No Current Record' 

Has anybody else had this problem and is there a way to delete or fix the supplier with starting over again?

Ed Star


Back to Top
Solardome View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Sep 2015
Location: Southampton
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Solardome Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2015 at 5:41am
Ermm Does anyone use this forum?? 
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2015 at 3:53pm
Open Almyta Company Selector, select a company in the list, click Maintain, click Compact now.
Back to Top
Solardome View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Sep 2015
Location: Southampton
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Solardome Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2015 at 3:00am
The reason i was trying to delete the supplier (lets call this supplier A)  is because i have another supplier ( Supplier B)  which automatically links itself to the to the supplier A which is at the top of the list.

If i delete supplier A in the top of the list Supplier B will link itself to the next supplier at the top of the list.

Could this be a bug in the software?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2015 at 9:18am
You can deactivate or delete a supplier. You cannot link suppliers. You can export Item ID, Supplier ID, change supplier in Excel, and import back into the Master List.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.