Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to delete adjustments
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

How to delete adjustments

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
TheWarrior97 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheWarrior97 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to delete adjustments
    Posted: 22 Dec 2011 at 12:45pm
I attempted to delete a positive adjustment, but it had not stuck.  It disappeared, and after refreshing it reappeared.  How can I permanently delete a positive or negative adjustment?
 
Thanks
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2011 at 2:11pm
Delete positive adjustment code or a recorded transaction?
Back to Top
TheWarrior97 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheWarrior97 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2011 at 5:11pm
Delete positive adjustment entry which was given a coded number like "AD....."  I was testing the units in stock being refreshed and the only way to get it back to zero is add a negative adjustment.  I would rather just delete the positive adjustment to bring the number of units back to zero.
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2011 at 3:39pm
No, this cannot be done by design. An adjusting negative transaction is required. Create a new negative inventory adjustment code. Call it "erroneously received" or something. To quickly take the units out, find them on the Inventory menu, Locate and Move screen, check the selector box on the left of each row, click the Issue button at the screen top.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.