Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Adding Inventory via Barcode Scanner.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Adding Inventory via Barcode Scanner.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
cillyRabbit View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cillyRabbit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Adding Inventory via Barcode Scanner.
    Posted: 26 Dec 2014 at 9:42am
Good Day,
We are looking to transition our current inventory system to something new and we are looking into Almyta. I am very new to the program and at this point I want to make sure the program can do everything we need it to do before we invest too much time into customizing the software. We build unique barcodes for our products as they come in on the dock and before they stored in our warehouse. The barcodes that we build are composite barcodes so they store an array of information about the product including item id, weight, size, etc. These barcodes are then scanned and our inventory is updated as having that product. Using Almyta I am able to build a Composite barcode format that works as expected in the "Scan/Import Barcodes" screen. However when I click "Merge" a screen comes up that says "Select Transaction"->"Select Transaction and double-click it or press the ENTER key." at which point there is nothing available for me to actually select. The list is empty. Please advise.
Kindly,
-Kevin
Back to Top
cillyRabbit View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cillyRabbit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2014 at 4:17pm
No luck with figuring this out on my own. Does anyone know if this is even possible with this software? I called for support and was told that "what you are asking to do is possible" but that I needed to pay for phone support. So I thought I would post here, after digging around in the program, searching the forms and reading all the material for this program I'm starting to think the program can't actually do what we need :(
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2015 at 6:44pm
Do not use colon (:) in the barcode name. It is a transaction separator. 
Back to Top
cillyRabbit View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Dec 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cillyRabbit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2015 at 7:31pm
Goodness! How simple is that! Awesome, definitely looking forward to digging into this program a little more and hopefully purchasing soon! 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 1.688 seconds.