Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Adding Part Numbers
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Adding Part Numbers

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Beau View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2014
Location: United States
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Beau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Adding Part Numbers
    Posted: 09 Dec 2014 at 10:26am
Hello, I have worked in a number of ERP systems and I am looking into helping my current shop get into a new system. I am wanting to set up my shop, 1 of 6 the company has in this system for a test. I will admit at being very rusty with terminology but I am having trouble figuring out how to add new part numbers into this system. Any help would be much apprecaited.

thanks,

Beau
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2014 at 6:25am
Inventory menu tab, Item Master, Yellow Plus Sign button. You can also import spreadsheets by using Data/Import menu and selecting Item Master List.
Back to Top
annie@p&h View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote annie@p&h Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2014 at 11:49am
I have just downloaded this software and am currently muddling through it.   I am having problems entering on hand quantities.....any advice?
Back to Top
annie@p&h View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote annie@p&h Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2014 at 12:37pm
I don't understand the positive/negative adjustment codes? All I want to do is post already on-hand quantities to get my inventory base started
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2014 at 10:49am
The codes are needed for categorizing your ins and outs. Just create one code for ins like "plus" and one per outs "minus" and use it. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.