Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Syntax error 3144, how to solve?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Syntax error 3144, how to solve?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Marciunas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Nov 2011
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marciunas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Syntax error 3144, how to solve?
    Posted: 30 Nov 2011 at 6:38am
Hello,

i cannot recalculate cost in currencies tab, when I try message pops out:

Syntax error in UPDATE statement. Error code 3144.

any ideas how to deal with it?

Thanks.
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2011 at 8:09am
This problem has been fixed. Use Help/Download Updates to install latest software. v. 3.12.24 or later.

Edited by BillD - 30 Nov 2011 at 8:11am
Back to Top
Marciunas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Nov 2011
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marciunas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2011 at 10:17am
Thank you BillD.

Another thing. I'm ussing currencies conversions. And when creating order in defoult  currency, deffoult currency total is calculated ok, but if choosing alternative currencie i getting #div/0!

Where is my mistake?
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2011 at 10:48am
Open the System/Company Locations/Countries and Currencies screen.
 
Make sure there are no zeros in the Conversion column for the selected (USE is ON) currencies.
 
See this post on how to configure this screen.
 
Back to Top
Marciunas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Nov 2011
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marciunas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2011 at 9:46am
That's a thing there are no zero's in currencie conversions screen, and I use only two currencies.

Could it be something else?
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2011 at 6:42pm
It is a purchase order or sales order?
Back to Top
Marciunas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Nov 2011
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marciunas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2011 at 3:40am
Ye, it is purchase order and it looks like this:


Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2011 at 12:14pm
this is an issue with your number formats 0,00. Thank you for reporting it. It will be adjusted in a day or two. Check for new updates in the Help menu. It will be version 3.12.25
Back to Top
rahattrading View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 May 2016
Location: italy
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rahattrading Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2016 at 2:11pm
when i open sale point and enter my item id and hit the enter button gove me the error syntex 3144 update statment i has also checked the updates tell your software already up to date.

please help if delet the softwate and reinstall so i will pay again because i has already paid 49$ for sbs.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2016 at 11:56am

There is no need to reinstall anything. If you paid for the license, you cannot lose it. We will even give you the keys if you misplace them.

1) does it happen for this specific Item or for any one?

2) If for all, did you import your Inventory Items?  

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.