Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - UOM vs UPP
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

UOM vs UPP

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
 Rating: Topic Rating: 1 Votes, Average 4.00  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Serafin54 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Sep 2014
Location: United States
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Serafin54 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: UOM vs UPP
    Posted: 15 Sep 2014 at 12:29pm
Scenario:  I buy Bleach in an 8 pack. When it arrives it is broken down into eaches. How do I tell the system to reorder another 8 pack when I get down to 2 gallons?

Thanks. 
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 557
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2014 at 7:24am

UOM = 1 gal

Reorder at 2

Fill to 8 

Economic order = 8

Buying UOM can be entered in Supplier Catalog. In this case, a PO will be created with PO UOM of 8 automatically.

Back to Top
Serafin54 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Sep 2014
Location: United States
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Serafin54 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2014 at 1:27pm
ok. maybe I'm doing something wrong then. I set up the way you said in the item master and then in the supplier catalog I set the item as UOM being Carton of 8 which Contains 8.000 Gallons of Base Units as set up in the Units of Measure control file. But when i run the items to order report, it's still saying I have to order 8. Shouldn't it be telling me I need to order one as in one case of 8?

Thanks again.
Back to Top
madair View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Jan 2015
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote madair Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2015 at 12:09am
I had this same issue. See the following link under "Dealing With Purchasing Units of Measure." You have to set up the units. For example, if I have 100 widges in a box, then I have to set up my base unit of each as 1 and box as 100 each. Then I can set a po price and when I order, it will only order boxes.

http://www.almyta.com/online_docs/en/ACS312Level2.htm#_Toc352829439
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.