Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asset Tag Number
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Asset Tag Number

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
WWIS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2014
Location: Orlando
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WWIS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asset Tag Number
    Posted: 30 May 2014 at 8:32am
Can someone tell me how I can change the Asset Tag number?

When I initially enter an item, a given Asset number is already provided. I click on the pencil (to edit) and I change the Asset number to what I need it to be. When it is saved the initial Asset number still appears. Mind you there is no save button anywhere, assuming it everything entered is saved automatically.

I need to change the Asset number so my reports can be accurate. 
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2014 at 11:56am
It changes the tag, but does not refresh the dropdown list. Press F5 on any screen to refresh the data.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.105 seconds.