Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Sub-assemblies
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Sub-assemblies

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
sbenway View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2014
Location: New Jesey
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sbenway Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Sub-assemblies
    Posted: 13 May 2014 at 6:19am
Can anyone help explain how to add a sub-assembly to an existing assembly? The way I'd like it to work is: I call out the number of sub-assemblies required for a single assembly and the software adjusts the inventory per number of sub-assembly components. Does this make sense?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2014 at 6:33am
A subassembly is just another item. Create an item. Choose "Make" in the  Main supplier. At the bottom dropdown list select Components ( View Modify). On the BOM screen, add component(s) to your subassembly. Add your subassembly to the main assembly.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.