Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Questions / Problems in ABC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Questions / Problems in ABC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Hoffmann View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hoffmann Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Questions / Problems in ABC
    Posted: 13 Mar 2014 at 11:55am
Hello,

I just started using ABC today and I'm trying to figure out a few things.

1) How do I change the currency from the EUR to something such as the CAD (there is only the option for EUR) 

2) I've set up several different price levels in the markup option. How do I use these when building a test sales quotation? It seems to be permanently set to Level 1. 

3) How do I setup a custom sales tax? I'm fortunate enough to live in one of the few provinces that only has to pay GST (5%) but there is only the option for HST or PST. 

I apologize if this post is straight forward and blunt. I had written a longer, more polite post. But your forum felt it didn't need to actually post on my first attempt. 
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Mar 2014 at 5:01pm
Currency
See this post. It is on the System/Company Locations/Coutries and Currencies. Select CAD in the top left corner. Deselect CAD in the table.
http://www.almyta.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=162&KW=currency&PID=386#386

Set your currency symbol to $ in System/Options, tab 2, field 13.

Price levels go 1,2,... price go in reverse $10,$8,...

Go to the Orders/Customers sceen, select price level at the bottom, right. This price will be used in orders for this customer. To view all prices, right-click the Item ID field and select Price Quote from the popup.
No need to close popup. It will refresh the prices when you click on a different line item.

Taxes. Go to the System/Company Locations/Taxes screen. Modify records to be your GST, HST, PST. Uncheck usage for the rest. Go to the System/Options, tab 5, field 8 and tick it on. Go to tab 4, select dafault tax in field 26. Go to tab 12, select dafault tax in field 17.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.