Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Units on Hold
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Units on Hold

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vcox View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Feb 2013
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vcox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Units on Hold
    Posted: 14 Feb 2013 at 10:34am
How do you put units on hold?  The only way I figured how to do is when I direct receive it, but
it puts all of them on hold. 
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Feb 2013 at 12:53pm
There are a few ways of doing this. Go to Inventory/Locate and Move, specify filter if needed and click the View button. The Hold check box can be flipped. Just click it. You can also create "hold" warehouse locations for Quality Assurance, Repairs, etc. In the Warehouse Location list (inventory menu) tick on the Hold switch. Moving units to/from such locations will put them on/off hold automatically.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.