Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Wrong result when splitting lots
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Wrong result when splitting lots

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
m1court View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2013
Location: Singapore
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m1court Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Wrong result when splitting lots
    Posted: 11 Feb 2013 at 3:18am
When I try to split a lot of inventory, I am getting an incorrect result. For example, I have 20 units in stock and want to split out 5 units so I have 1 lot of 15 and 1 lot of 5. When I split the units, the result is 16 units and 5 units or a total of 21.

Why is the program adding one additional unit to the balance of the 1st lot? I've tried doing the split using the XYZ Company database as well as my own to see if there was a different result, but it happens in both cases, so I know it doesn't have anything to do with my own company database being corrupted.
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2013 at 8:01pm
Use "move" not "split". Help menu, Starting Up, page 33 vs. 36.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.