Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Problem with fill inventory at certain value.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Problem with fill inventory at certain value.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Guasch5000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Jul 2013
Location: Barcelona
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guasch5000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem with fill inventory at certain value.
    Posted: 26 Sep 2013 at 8:09am
I create a screw:
- Order at: 10
- Fill to:30
- Stock: 20

Make a PO:
- 200 screws

Approve WO:
- need 640 screws

Start a WO:
- Issue 10 screws

Look "Inventory to Order":
- Soft says I  must order 420 screw

If I receive 200 screws, I will have 210 screw (PO + Stock).
I need 630 (WO- Issue), so 630-210 = 420.
If I order 420 screws, I will issue all and will have 0 in stock. So I will have to reorder 30.

So, to avoid make two orders, I will have to order 430 (10 to stock) or 450 (30 to stock)

Exist any way to avoid this?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2013 at 8:06am
Order at: 10
Fill to:30
Stock: 20
PO: 200
WO: 640

Go to Orders/Purchasing/Utilities, tab 7. Click View Suggested orders.

The screen will pop up calling for 450. 420 to cover the shortage, 30 to fill stock position.

Back to Top
Guasch5000 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Jul 2013
Location: Barcelona
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Guasch5000 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Oct 2013 at 9:13am
Thanks Debra!
Was my fault, I didn't read the message which the software said that Report of "Inventory to Order" can be different from using the utility.
Back to Top
probatista View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2014
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote probatista Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2014 at 4:59am
Hi,

That's a bug, isn't it? Or is there a good reason for this difference between the utility and the Inventory to Order Report?
I prefer to use the report, it gives more information about the items, better formatting, more Export possibilities, but with that bug I always have to check it against the Utility to see if there's nothing missing.

BR
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.