Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesSBS/AID Inventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Inventory Position Report not working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Inventory Position Report not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Knapst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2013
Location: Manchester
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Knapst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Inventory Position Report not working
    Posted: 19 Sep 2013 at 4:08am
Hello,

I am just starting to use the AID software in anger and I can't seem to get the Inventory Position Report to acknowledge any negative adjustments that I have made.  They are clearly logged on the stock code movements and are listed in the Units In Stock report but of course this is a breakdown of locations and I need the summary total.  I am shipping and closing each sales order after processing. 

Please can you advise what I could be doing wrong or missing? 

Many many thanks

Rebecca
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 535
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2013 at 9:11am
Hold on, Rebecca. The report has gone wrong. We'll fix it today. I will be back with a link to update it.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 535
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2013 at 11:45am
Please download this file http://www.almyta.com/sbs/reports/Inventory_Position.zip and unzip it. Use Configuration/Import Reports menu to import it into software. this should fix the problem.
Back to Top
Ratmandeux View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Oct 2016
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ratmandeux Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2017 at 11:24pm
Hi ... we are experiencing the same issue as reported above. The Units in Stock report is correct, but Inventory Position report never shows the results of any negative adjustments.

Tried the solution above and it looks like the report updates (0 records have been added and 1 records updated) but still the report shows not the total in stock but a running total of all purchases/+ adjustments.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Rhett
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 535
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2017 at 8:58am

This has been adjusted and the report definition reloaded. Please download this file

http://www.almyta.com/sbs/reports/Inventory_Position.zip

and unzip it. Use Configuration/Import Reports menu to import it into software. this should fix the problem.  

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.