Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cannot Delete Location
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Cannot Delete Location

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jhooper View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jhooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cannot Delete Location
    Posted: 04 Sep 2013 at 12:18pm
Hi,
I'm using ABC Inventory.  I have locations in my warehouse that show no items when I click the 'units' button but I still cannot delete them.  I get this message: 'cannot apply spot changes to this location.  There are still items in it.  click ITEMS button to view, press <esc> key to restore the original record'

The count at the top lists 11 Occupied and 2 Vacant locations.  I actually have at least 4 or 5 vacant locations.  Anyone know of a way to refresh the software or some way to force delete a location?

Best,

-John
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2013 at 2:52pm

1) There is a number of the message in the popup title. What is it?

2) You should be delete location. Click the record selector and press the Delete key on the keyboard. The record selector is a little square button to the left of each row.

Back to Top
jhooper View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Location: Vancouver
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jhooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2013 at 3:14pm
Thanks Debra,
actually I just figured this one out about a minute ago.  It is some kind of a bug, as I have the same location name in two different warehouses.  It must have been reading that there was items in it from the other location, preventing me from deleting.  I just created a new location in the other warehouse and transferred my items to it and was able to delete the location.

Thanks,

-John
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2013 at 8:03am
Thank you for letting us know. This will be fixed in next update.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.