Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - work order labor
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

work order labor

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
BobS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Aug 2013
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BobS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: work order labor
    Posted: 21 Aug 2013 at 9:50am
I'm testing work orders, and I don't see a way to add labor costs to a work order. I can issue parts to get material costs, but I seem to be missing how to get labor charged.
Back to Top
timjea View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Nov 2011
Points: 66
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote timjea Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2014 at 6:37pm
Create a part called Labor or whatever and place it in a Service catagory.  then set your cost and price accordingly for the part in the inventory master.  I have a LABOR-1 and a LABOR-60 representing minutes and hours.  For some assemblies I have used LABOR-1 with quantity of 12 for 12 minutes.  My cost is based on a per minute value for that labor code.
 
When I issue the workorder, it adds the cost of the labor to the assembled product.
 
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.