Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesSBS/AID Inventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Customize Invoice and PO
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Customize Invoice and PO

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
RHN View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RHN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Customize Invoice and PO
    Posted: 30 Oct 2011 at 10:52am
Hi ...i am trying to customize my Invoice and PO print Out do we have configuration option on this?? and additional fields or line when receiving Po (inventory Positive adjustment)  Items description as additional line....thanks and best regards, 
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2011 at 11:50am
Hello again RHN,
 
If you installed AID in a default folder (C:\AlmytaSystems) then look in folder C:\AlmytaSystems\#your company#\screens\
for files:
INV_AD_STD_LI, INV_AD_STD - invoice printout configuration
PO_AD_STD_LI, PO_AD_STD - po configuration
 
you can read some about available customizations in Help/AID Manual, Customizing Screens chapter.
 
No, the description on the receiving screen is not available in this version 1.12.112, but it wil be rather soon.
 
regards
 
-bill
Back to Top
rcastro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2012
Location: USA
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rcastro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jun 2012 at 1:30pm
1.When creating a purchase order, is there a way to have the 'Custom 1' field show up on the printed/emailed Purchase Order?
 
 
2.When printing a 'Receiving Snapshot", is there an option to omit pricing? 
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2012 at 10:32am
Close all screens. Open purchase order screen and load any order. Double-click the Custom 1 field. The New Name popup appears. Give the field a new name.  Open file [C:]\AlmytaSystems\#Your Company#\screens\PO_AD_STD.txt. Go to line 17, just below Required by. Here are two lines:
 
lblODB1,100,Y,,,1,1,#000000,1440,1440,2025,270,Calibri,9,400,N,N,#000000,2,,,,,,,,,Required By,EOL
txtODC1,109,Y,,,1,1,#000000,2880,1440,2295,270,Calibri,10,400,N,N,#000000,2,,,,,,,,,,EOL
 
Input CUST_1 just before ,EOL so it looks like this:
 
lblODB1,100,Y,,,1,1,#000000,1440,1440,2025,270,Calibri,9,400,N,N,#000000,2,,,,,,,,,Required By,EOL
txtODC1,109,Y,,,1,1,#000000,2880,1440,2295,270,Calibri,10,400,N,N,#000000,2,,,,,,,,,CUST_1,EOL
 
Save and close the file.
Back to Top
rcastro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2012
Location: USA
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rcastro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2012 at 9:38am
Unfortunately the file will not save.  I made the changes you mentioned above and saved the file.  Then I opened AID and noticed the field does not show up on the printed PO.  When I check the file, it has reverted back to the way it was before (before the modification). 
I believe it reverts everytime I open AID.
 
Do you know what could be causing that to happen?
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2012 at 12:00pm
Yes, it will remove your changes if it does not understand them. Start with renaming the "Custom 1" field on the purchase order screen. Insert CUST_1 before ,EOL. Do not add any commas. ,,EOL becomes ,CUST_1,EOL
Does it help?
Back to Top
rcastro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2012
Location: USA
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rcastro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2012 at 12:03pm
Yes it worked!  I was adding an extra "," after CUST_1.
 
Thank you very much!
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2012 at 4:21pm
Happy to help!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.