Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesUser Interface and Navigation
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to modify data in a dropdown field
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

How to modify data in a dropdown field

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Viki View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Viki Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to modify data in a dropdown field
    Posted: 07 Jul 2011 at 2:31pm

I was curious, thinking there should be an easy way to add entries to the dropdown fields. Is there a quick way? I mean, I do not want to go to the menus each time searching for the choice.

Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2011 at 3:18pm
If the dropdown list's label is underlined, double-click the list. A defining screen will pop up. Modify  or add new values and close the screen. Open the list (F4). The changes should be fetched. In some cases, new record will not apper in the list. If it happens, refresh the list  (click on it and press F5).
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.