Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to move Item
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

How to move Item

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ann View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Oct 2011
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ann Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to move Item
    Posted: 25 Oct 2011 at 4:29pm

Is there a "Move" functions to move item between locations, or I should use Adjust Up and Down only?



Edited by Ann - 25 Oct 2011 at 4:30pm
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2011 at 8:42am
Yes, there is a move function. GO to the Inventory/Locate and MOve maenu. Apply filters to quickly find the inventory units. Click the View button. Locate and Move screen opens. Find the units you need to move, click any cell in the row, click the Move Button or double-click the Location cell. It is the same function. On the next popup screen, select a new warehouse location, and click Move. You can also change a number of units you need to move. It is like taking away a few boxes off a pallet.
 
see more here:
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.