Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - forced to manually load items
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

forced to manually load items

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: forced to manually load items
    Posted: 30 May 2013 at 11:19am
when I try to fullfill an order after I enter all the items in and I press issue the issue window comes up fine, the a second window appears saying there were problems with loading the items and I have to click on the warehouse location field on the word <Ambiguity> and I am forced to manually load items. Do I have something selected that causes this, or can someone tell me how I can get back to the auto load function. It would be greatly appreciated
 
thank you so much,
 
dranta60
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 590
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2013 at 11:37am
To avoid the ambiguity, go to the System menu, Options screen, tab 4, field 13. Choose how you want you items to be picked. If you leave it undefined or warehouse decides and for any part you have  multiple units to choose from, the ambiguity will appear forcing you to explicitly choose each unit. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.