Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Inventory to order more than 1 warehouse
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Inventory to order more than 1 warehouse

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Andre_D View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Québec, Can.
Points: 112
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Andre_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Inventory to order more than 1 warehouse
    Posted: 17 May 2013 at 1:38pm
Hello,

I have multiple warehouses. One of these warehouses is the main warehouse which, among other things, maintains inventory in the other warehouses. 

I have ""Reorder at" and "fill to" on a number of items.

When I produce a report "Inventory to Order", although I specify Warehouse 1, the report doesn't solely account for inventory in Warehouse 1. 

Problem: When the Warehouse 1 moves inventory to Warehouse 2, Item Master continues to show the total amount of inventory in both warehouses. This is fine.  But I need to know how much inventory to reorder for Warehouse 1, based on minimums to maintain.  Since the INventory to Order report considers TOTAL inventory and not just inventory in the Specified warehouse, the minimums aren't being respected.  

I need Inventory to Order to produce a report that considers SOLELY the inventory in the warehouse specified in the warehouse drop down menu.

Can this be done by adding a Warehouse field in the report and filtering via that field?
(I haven't attempted to add any fields yet to any report, so I am not sure yet how that will go if that is the solution)

Thank you,

André

Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2013 at 7:45pm
No, the Inventory to Order report uses total stock position. This software was not built for this. The multiple warehouses are not distant physical buildings, but rather smaller logical sub-divisions of one large warehouse.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.