Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - just lost everything!!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

just lost everything!!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: just lost everything!!
    Posted: 02 May 2013 at 10:09am
I was having a few problems a couple days ago, I had accidently hit the wrong update button, but with the help of Almyta was able to get things almost back to normal, but being that I am still un-able to purchase the full version, didnt want to be a pain, maybe someone on here can help me, I tried to restore to a previous state, and ended up losing EVERYTHING, Now it is all blank. No items, no inventory, no nothing what the heck did I do? it would be appreciated if anyone knew if I can step back to a few days ago when it all worked. Any suggestions?
 
thanks,
 
Daryn...
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2013 at 1:36pm

Hi Daryn,

You said, no items. Can you create a new item?

Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2013 at 9:56pm
Yes, I can and and I did create new items and tried to fill out all the stuff, but I want to import all of my old data. How would I go about doing that?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 May 2013 at 9:06am

The data file is located in [DISK:]\[SOFTWARE FOLDER]\#[Your Company Name]#. By default, it should be in C:\AlmytaSystems\ #[Your Company Name]#  folder.

The data file name is ACSD312.DATA. 

If you open Windows Explorer and browse to that folder, do you see the  ACSD312.DATA in it. If so, what is the date/time stamp  on it?

Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 May 2013 at 6:51am
there are (2)
acsd312.data dated 5-3-13
and acsd312.data_ dated 5-1-13
 
and I also see (2) files
acs312_Backup.logic dated 12-7-12
and acs312.logic dated 5-3-13
if these would help as well.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 May 2013 at 1:37pm

The files look current.

Is it the same PC where your data was before?

When you start software, there is a list of companies. You should see your current company and probably XYZ. Do you see other companies in the list?

If yes, could your old data be in there. If no, Open Windows Explorer, browse to C:\AlmytaSystems folder. How many folders do you see inside of it with names like #[Company Name]#?



Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2013 at 5:20am
WELL i HAVE SOME OTHER DUMMY COMPANIES IN THERE WHICH WERE ATTEMPT TO SEE IF I COULD RECOVER MY OLD FILES BUT NO SUCCESS.
Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2013 at 12:15pm
I still have the original company name folder I just don't know how to get my old data back in a useable form. There are files in there but when I try to put them in folders of retry CO. names they still dont work, I'm sure i'm just not putting them in the right folders.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 May 2013 at 1:37pm

Create a new company and call it OLD DATA, for instance. Do not open nor configure it. 

Open Windows Explorer, copy file ACSD312.data from your old company into C:\AlmytaSystems\#OLD DATA # folder.

Does it work?

Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 May 2013 at 7:18am
THX FOR THAT, I FOLLOWED YOUR SUGGESTION, AND STILL NO DATA. IHOPED THAT WOULD HAVE WORKED.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 May 2013 at 10:05pm
We  need to connect your PC to find your data. However, we cannot do it for free software users. Maybe, you can start from scratch, but if you were making the backups (used Maintain/Back Up function), I'd  will be happy to assist you in restoring your data. 
Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2013 at 1:05pm
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR INFO, NOW I UNDERSTAND THE IMPORTANCE OF MORE FREQUENTLY BACKING UP MY FILES THE FIRST BACK UP I DID WAS AFTER I LOST ALL THE DATA SO I ACTUALLY DID START FROM SCRATCH, AND FROM THIS POINT FORWARD I WILL BACK UP MORE OFTEN TO PREVENT THIS FROM HAPPENING AGAIN, HOW OFTEN WOULD YOU SUGGEST DOING A BACK UP?
 
THANK YOU AGAIN,
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2013 at 1:12pm

You can always search the computer where your data was for ACSD312.DATA files.

Compare them by the time/date stamp and size. If you find one, you'd like to check, copy it into the 

C:\AlmytaSystems\#XYZ, Corp# folder, open XYZ company, and see what's inside.

You cannot delete DATA file from the inside of our software. There is no function for that. Even the Delete function, in the Company Selector, only marks company for deletion, but does not delete a single file. 

Back to Top
dranta60 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: IN.
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dranta60 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2013 at 5:32am
THANK YOU
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.