Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesSBS/AID Inventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Barcode Labels
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Barcode Labels

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vanling View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanling Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Barcode Labels
    Posted: 15 Jun 2012 at 11:02am
Hi,

I am new to this software. But this sounds good to me.
Does anyone know how to create barcode labels ?
How do I print that barcode labels ?
And what kind of printer should I use ?
Thanks for fast reply...

Van
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2012 at 11:51am

Please see this page: http://www.almyta.net/videos.asp

Video #9

Back to Top
vanling View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanling Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2012 at 1:16pm
Thank you very much Bill. 
That is the one that I have been looking for. Smile
What kind of barcode scanner should I use with that Zebra TLP 2824 ?

Does this software also function Point Of Sale ?


Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2012 at 1:26pm
You can use just about any barcode scanner. THe barcode on the label is industrial 39 (alfanumeric).
You can use it as point of sale software. Just use direct issue function for that (Activities/Inventory/Adjust Down). Scan a barcode into the Item ID. Use salesperson name in the AdjCode to quickly find who sold what later.
Back to Top
vanling View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: United States
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanling Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2012 at 1:51pm
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jun 2012 at 12:16pm
Yes, it seems, you can.
Back to Top
andyadams View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Location: dallas
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andyadams Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2015 at 6:46pm
I am trying to print barcode and then use barcode scanner to scan it.I am new to your products.For some strange reason, it isn't printing barcodes anymore. All it's doing is printing the actual numbers where the barcode is supposed to be. Anyone have any idea how to fix this?

Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2015 at 9:30am
If it was printing barcodes, but now it does not, check your printer driver configuration to make sure that your printer is not in the toner saving mode and that graphics is outputted along with the text.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.