Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesSBS/AID Inventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Sales Tax
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Sales Tax

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Greenegrape View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2012
Location: United States
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Greenegrape Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Sales Tax
    Posted: 17 May 2012 at 10:34am
the system at my out location seems to have the incorrect sales tax setup and as a result, when my reports come in I see different amounts as per my calculations. Can i manually enter this in AID until i get it fixed correctly to be have it automatically assigned>


Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2012 at 1:59pm
Yes, but only if you add all taxes to the tax table (double-click the tax field to go there). Then  change the tax to reflect the correct amount. When you do not need tax definition records anymore, turn off the Use switch on the Taxes screen. This way the records will not be seeing in the  dropdown lists in the future.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.110 seconds.