Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Purchase order module with Lot/Serial
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Purchase order module with Lot/Serial

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
swparts View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2012
Location: Memphis TN
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote swparts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Purchase order module with Lot/Serial
    Posted: 14 May 2012 at 11:48am
This question relates to the purchase order module in ABC inventory.
In the module under the "Inventory Items" section there is no column for lot/serial. I only see the lot/serial once you hit receive. Is there a way this column can be added into this portion of the screen.
There are other universal columns that you can see in other screens such as "Line Item Notes" from the PO module is the same as "Remarks" in the inventory function. However, if you do a "direct issue", you are able to enter in the lot/serial why is this?
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2012 at 10:57am
It is assumed that you are buying 10 TVs with whatever serials. When TVs come, you know the serials and you can input them on the receiving sceen. If you are buying something custom with a specific serial, enter it into the Line Item Notes. Then at the receiving time, compare serial received to one on the PO. Copy/paste it into the Serial field.

Edited by BillD - 15 May 2012 at 11:05am
Back to Top
swparts View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 May 2012
Location: Memphis TN
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote swparts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2012 at 2:41pm
I assumed that you could copy/paste the serial. However that means you will have to copy everytime. I was just wondering why this column was not available in the PO screen as it is in other screens. It seems like it doesn't make sense to only see if once you receive in and not at the start of a new PO. Ok thanks
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2012 at 6:18am
In most cases, product serial or lot number becomes known at only arrival. This is why it becomes  available on the Receiving screen but not on the Purchase Order screen. Also, both serails are available on the Warehouse Appointment screen. This screen exists  for the third party logistics mostly. In 3PL, serial/lot numbers are often known before product arrival.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.