Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Importing Inventory  ADDs units.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Importing Inventory ADDs units.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Andre_D View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Québec, Can.
Points: 112
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Andre_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Importing Inventory ADDs units.
    Posted: 17 Apr 2013 at 1:19pm
Hello,

I just imported an Inventory Units list.  This is the 5th one I import and up to now everything has been going great.

In THIS specific list, I had inventory that already had units in the software.  My understanding of the tutorials is that importing units will UPDATE existing inventory.  What it did in fact was ADD to the existing inventory. So I now have, for example,  6 units AND 5 units of product ABC in Bin 1, instead of what I expected which would have been simply 5 units. So it didn't update the 6 units to 5, it simply added 5 units to Bin 1.

I did make a backup of the database prior to doing the import, and I can manually go through all 400+ items I am importing to remove any ones that already have units in stock and re-import into the saved database. I just want to know if I have missed something somewhere that would cause it to add and not just update, or if I am just wrong about what importing does.

Thank you,

André
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Apr 2013 at 1:01pm
No, the inventory units is the only table, I believe, that does not update, but adds. It just does not know how to match imported against existing.
Back to Top
Andre_D View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Québec, Can.
Points: 112
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Andre_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Apr 2013 at 5:43am
Thank you Bill.

I will get started filtering out any items that already have units in the database and re-import.


André
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.133 seconds.