Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Moving between Warehouses
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Moving between Warehouses

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Andre_D View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Québec, Can.
Points: 112
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Andre_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Moving between Warehouses
    Posted: 11 Apr 2013 at 1:28pm
Hello,

I believe I looked over everything in the tutorial documents, and I looked through the forum for an existing question similar to mine.

There is an older Topic similar but the answer isn't sufficient for what I want to do.

I have multiple Warehouses and EVERYTHING gets received in warehouse no.1, and this is fine.

I need to move "some" stuff from , say, Bin1 from Warehouse 1 to Bin1 in Warehouse no2. but I seem to be able to only move entire Bins.

Is this the best way to do it?
1- Create a MOVE bin in Warehouse no.1
2- do a Warehouse Location move of what I need from Warehouse 1 to the MOVE bin in Warehouse 1.
3-Do a bulk move of the MOVE bin (Warehouse 1) to Warehouse no.2


OR, is there a better way?

André

Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2013 at 1:45pm
Hi Andre,

The bulk-move will move each selected row with all units.
Make sure that no rows are selected. Double-click a warehouse location in the row which you are moving. Provide new warehouse, location, and change number of units to an actual number. This is it.

Back to Top
Andre_D View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Québec, Can.
Points: 112
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Andre_D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2013 at 4:56pm
Hello,

Thank you for the solution.

So Simple... Hadn't thought of not marking anything.

Thank you,

André
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.234 seconds.