Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Inventory Variations
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Inventory Variations

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
HaveitPersonalised View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Location: UK
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HaveitPersonalised Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Inventory Variations
    Posted: 26 Feb 2019 at 6:53am
Hi all
new to the and need some help
in inventory if for example i wish to sell a hoody

different colours different sizes etc do I have to create seperate inventory item for each variation.. rather than one with options

also is it possible to make the description field editable ?

thank you
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 581
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2019 at 6:26am

The Description field is editable. You can use fields V1, V2, V3 for size, style, color. Go to the Help/English/Translate and Rename V1 to Size, etc.

Then you can just have a Hoody in the item master, but is stock there will be all sizes, styles, and colors.

Back to Top
Novick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Novick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2019 at 8:39am
Are only those 3 fields editable or can you have as many as you need, Debra?
Back to Top
HaveitPersonalised View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2019
Location: UK
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HaveitPersonalised Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2019 at 4:06am
Thank you deborah

Im at a total loss as i cant see v1 v2 v3 anywhere in the software using SBS

when I go to inventory and add a product



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.