Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - B.O.M.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

B.O.M.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Asgard2k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asgard2k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: B.O.M.
    Posted: 23 Feb 2019 at 3:41am
New to using Almyta ABC Inventory and relatively new to using MPR software.

Can someone please confirm if the ABC system has B.O.M. or is that part of ACS?

I have installed both on different machines and cannot figure out how to create a B.O.M. from entered inventory parts.

The manual doesn't appear to mirror the software options.

I expect that I am doing something wrong.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 589
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2019 at 9:12am
Help/Starting Up menu. Creating Bill of Material Items  page 28, Managing Components page 31.
Back to Top
Asgard2k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asgard2k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2019 at 10:06am
Thanks

I had been following those pages but the manual screen does not match that in the software.

Manual refers to BOM id whilst software shows Kit id which I thought was a different type of build (manual kitting).

Discrepancies make it harder to follow and learn for novices.

Maybe not the system to use for us.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 589
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2019 at 6:18am
You renamed the BOM to KIT when used the Configure function. Now, you cannot find BOM but see KIT. No wonder. 
Back to Top
Asgard2k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asgard2k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2019 at 11:59am
Once again thanks for assistance.

Don't think that I would have spotted that any time soon.

Just shows that you shouldn't try to walk before you can crawl.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.