Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "make" items minimum stock
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

"make" items minimum stock

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pcooley View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Jan 2018
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pcooley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "make" items minimum stock
    Posted: 02 Jan 2018 at 2:50am
we currently use the "make" function for our assembly parts and it works really well. the only problem we have with it is there is no option that i can see to produce a list of items that we make that are low on stock, you can only get a list of the components. We usually make all the items that we can therefore the components are usually kept at zero stock whereas the "make" items are all booked in.
Is there a way of producing a list of "make" items that have gone below the minimum stock level we set?

thanks for your help


Back to Top
RAMIRO View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2018
Location: Argentina
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RAMIRO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 May 2018 at 4:56am
I have the same issue, can we help us??
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2018 at 7:54am

I am not sure why this presents a problem. Make sure that you have the latest version or at least v.40.

Go to the Reports/Inventory to Order. Make sure that you have the latest report. Look above the report list on the left. There are three buttons: Import Report Definition, Export Definition, and Restore Default. Use the Restore button to load the latest report. The definitions come with the updates, but they are not updated automatically on purpose which is not to overwrite users' changes to the reports. 

The last column in the column list should be the Supplier Name. Scroll the list down to see it. Set the filter to "contains", and in the next column type in value "made".

When you try to run the report, it will show you a warning #2284. However, it will take and apply this supplier filter anyway. Enjoy.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.