Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Recovering Company Data After System Rebuild
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Recovering Company Data After System Rebuild

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ChiefEngr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Location: New York
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChiefEngr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Recovering Company Data After System Rebuild
    Posted: 21 Nov 2017 at 7:42pm
I've got a problem I am hoping someone can help me with. The system that I was using for my ABC Inventory evaluation is on a system with two hard drives: The system drive (C:) and a data drive (D:). The data drive is actually a RAID 1 Array providing redundancy for the data.

When I installed the ABC Inventory software, I set the target directory to D:\Almyta_ABC, created my company (MyCorp), and have been working with it quite successfully.

Then the system drive crashed. I preserved the Data RAID Array, replaced the system drive, completely reinstalled windows and all of the system software. I also installed a new array for the data drive, and moved all of the data from the old drive to a special folder on this new array called "PreservedData".

I then installed the ABC_Inventory software on the rebuilt system, placing it again on the data array in a folder called D:\Almyta_ABC (not overwriting the preserved data). The software works fine - I can open the XYZ Company, create a new company, etc.

Next, I copied the entire #MyCorp# folder from the PreservedData folder into the D:\Almyta_ABC folder and relaunch the software. MyCorp does appear in the Company Selector Screen (yay!). When I try to open the company, I get the "Select Data Source" dialog box (gulp!).

I have walked up and down the file tree trying to figure out what file(s) it wants me to select. I've navigated to the folders where my current data is stored - no files are shown for me to select. I've gone to the preserved data folders - no files to select. I've tried about everything I can think of with No Joy.

I did find a forum question posted my someone using AID describing a similar problem, but it links to program to download/run and I was not sure if those steps applied to ABC as well. But since the link to the program is broken, I suppose that point is moot.

If anyone can help, I will be most grateful.

Thanks in advance!


Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2017 at 4:28am
When it says, Select Data Source, click the folder button on this screen to browse the computer, find the folder where your acsd312.data file is and double-click it. In a single user mode, it should be in the [ACS installation folder]\#Your company name# folder.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.