Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Install Help
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Install Help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pmiapp View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pmiapp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Install Help
    Posted: 08 Nov 2017 at 7:21am
Hello I am trying to evaluate the free version of ABC Inventory for our company. I tried to install and configure the software. I set up the company but it does not let me access any data. I am using a Windows 10 PC with Microsoft Office 2013. Any suggestions/help would appreciated.  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling software 2x with no luck
Back to Top
pmiapp View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pmiapp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2017 at 8:38am
also when I try to open the program I am getting message from Microsoft Access saying that the database it was created with 32 bit version of Access and to use that version.
Back to Top
RamonHep View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Nov 2017
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RamonHep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2017 at 6:43am
I'm having the same issue. I tried reinstalling it too and it didn't help. Did you manage to get it running, Pmiapp?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 595
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2017 at 7:52am
If you have MS Access 64-bit installed, this software won't work. You need to uninstall 64-bit MS Access first. 
Back to Top
rikinn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Feb 2021
Location: Kennewick, WA
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rikinn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Mar 2021 at 1:50pm
Seems like this is an issue that should be fixed rather than dismissed by saying you have to back track your software. I have the same problem but I'm running ABC Inventory just fine and don't want to upset the cart for that software now that I have my data in it.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 595
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Mar 2021 at 9:33am
This has been fixed. We have 32-bit and 64-bit apps for a few years now. The installer will decide which one to use depending on your PC.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.