Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Lost password
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Lost password

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
nogasklar View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: US
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nogasklar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Lost password
    Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 8:46am
Hi,
I worked all day yesterday on registering my inventory items, list of components for each product... I was NEVER prompted to create a password, and now I am asked for the password that does not exist. How can I recover that? I read I should "open a new company", but will this mean that I will lose all the data I have already registered? I have a free version.
Please advise.
CryCryCryCryCry
Back to Top
admin View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jan 2011
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote admin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 6:52am
If you just activated the software security, there is no password. Leave it blank, input new password and verify. It should let you in.
Back to Top
Innroe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Location: Zimbabwe
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Innroe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Feb 2018 at 10:18am
Hi
May someone please help. I have been using the free version for almost a month now and have a lot of useful information saved in but now the system requires me to provide a password which I did not set. On the company selection, if I select the company a window pops up with a username requiring a password. I tried leaving it blank and entering a new password and verifying it as suggested but all the same nothing..another window pops up saying invalid username or password. May you please kindly assist
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 569
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 4:43am
Initially the passwords are blanks. You are forced to set your password on first logon. Depending on ABC/ACS version and Windows language (code page), you can have an issue. On logon leave the password bank, input 0 in the New and in the Verify fields. I hope you remember your user name. You can try Windows Task Manager, the Users tab. The software pull that name as a login if user did not set it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.