Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - error code 6
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

error code 6

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Mary View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Location: Mississauga, ON
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mary Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: error code 6
    Posted: 27 Mar 2013 at 5:25am
I have used this system for nearly 6 years without any problems and Monday had my first major one. I keep getting "Overflow" message when I try to enter the sku #'s for my shipping order. And of course when I get that error and hit ok, another error (#3022) comes up. I am pulling my hair out trying to figure this out....please help! Confused
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2013 at 5:50am

This software works if you apply updates from time to time. Apply latest update. Here is how

http://www.almyta.com/updates.asp

 



Back to Top
Weefannybaws View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2013
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Weefannybaws Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2013 at 8:53am
I had the same error.
Not an ideal solution, but, if you change the date on your system to a date in the past, it should work. 
Back to Top
efxiah View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2013
Location: Houston
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote efxiah Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2013 at 7:54am
Did you find a solution anywhere?  Having the same problem?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2013 at 3:21pm
Yes, your software needs to be updated. What is your current software version? 
Back to Top
Greenegrape View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2012
Location: United States
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Greenegrape Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2013 at 1:20pm
I am sure if this is the same problem but of late my program is giving me this error code on both computers with both users "object doesn't exist or is invalid" But it usually tells me another error before it and I have to click a million times before it closes or forces it close by ending it in the task manager.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Oct 2013 at 7:55am
Hi, what other error it is giving you before "object invalid"? Is it always the same place in software? If so, what screen, button is it?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.