Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeSBS and AID Software packagesSBS/AID Inventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Problem with input of data
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Problem with input of data

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Keneth15 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Keneth15 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem with input of data
    Posted: 19 Dec 2016 at 2:20pm
Hello, I am having a problem with the POS menu, when I scan with the scanner in the Item ID box it get wrong information. But when I scan in the Item Menu it seem no problem, everything fine there, until the pos system. Where the problem comes in. I am having trouble with that. I have already trying this software a week, The SBS, and everything is perfect but the POS menu is having trouble.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 535
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2016 at 3:10pm
 Please post a sample of what it is barcoded and what it shows on the POS screen when you scan.   
Back to Top
Keneth15 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Keneth15 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 5:57pm
The barcode is STK443-170.
When I scan it appear other number... And sometimes doesn't appear completly...
Like "SK443-1", and that made me difficult to use the software.
Back to Top
Keneth15 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Keneth15 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Dec 2016 at 12:05pm
Well, I change the input of Keyboard and it work,finally. But now I encounter a new problem, one of the PC does not work, when it come to user restriction, I type the username and password correctly but is not working, and pop up with a a invalid call or procedure.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 535
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2017 at 5:45am
yes, with some keyboards, like Chinese, the password screen may have a problem. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.