Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInstallation, Updates, Technical Issues
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - License agreement system locks up
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

License agreement system locks up

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
brucealive View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Location: Naperville IL
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucealive Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: License agreement system locks up
    Posted: 14 Dec 2016 at 11:42am
I am installing ABC Inventory system. On the License agreement page I get an error message and the program locks up. The error message is Senior Home Sharing can't run the macro or callback function 'rbnCallbackONLoad'. Make sure the macro or function exists and takes the correct parameters. How can I resolve this error?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2016 at 3:07pm
Did you try to create a new company and see if it works or not?
Back to Top
brucealive View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Location: Naperville IL
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucealive Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2016 at 12:55pm
No I had not. I now went and created a new company. I got the same error message about the macro or callback function 'rbnCallbackONLoad' and the program locked up.
Back to Top
brucealive View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Location: Naperville IL
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brucealive Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 11:16am
This might have something to do with my problem. Originally I installed ABC Inventory two weeks ago. I added a new company and some records and ABC Inventory was fine. Then my system was corrupted with spyware. I reset my PC which removed all my software and files. I reinstalled all software and all my programs work except the current issue with the ABC system. I hope we can get the software to work because from what I saw I really liked the software.
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2017 at 5:38am

Your data is located in the C:\almytasystems\#company#\acsd312.data. This file has to be moved out. The software has to be uninstalled. The folder  C:\almytasystems\ should be deleted.

Download the ABC again and install it. Create the company, copy acsd312.data into the   C:\almytasystems\#company#\ folder. That's it. 

Back to Top
roland View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Feb 2018
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote roland Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Feb 2018 at 9:33pm
tried re-installation. problem still there.
# -

Back to Top
roland View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Feb 2018
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote roland Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Feb 2018 at 8:38pm
I have to download  and install 'Microsoft Access 2010 Runtime (32-bit)' to make it work.
# -

http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Access-2010-Runtime-32-bit/3000-10254_4-75452791.html

bit weird that the MS Access was not installed wit the AC Inventory installer.

Any thought?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Feb 2018 at 5:54am
Microsoft stopped supporting Office 2007. There is no way to say why it does not install on the latest Windows. I would recommend to uninstall MS Access 2010 runtime if you installed it. Install MS Access 2016 runtime instead. https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50040
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.234 seconds.