Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryInventory Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Base UOM
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Base UOM

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
rrww View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rrww Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Base UOM
    Posted: 13 Feb 2012 at 7:26am
I am trying to learn to use this software because I want something with bill of materials possibilities.

Does the base unit of measure have to be the smallest unit or does it just mean the one you use by default?

I order rope in meters. I have defined a meter as 100 cm. So can I use meter as my base UOM so it works nicely with the purchase orders but still be able to use 350cm of rope for a project?

The same with square feet and square inches.

Thanks for the help and for the very useful free software.
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Feb 2012 at 5:56pm

There are two ways of doing it.

1) Set units as a whole number (System/Options, tab 5, field 17 = 0). Use base UOM as cm = the smallest unit used. When buyng in meters, chnage PO UOM to meters. The PO will be printed in meters
2) Set units with decimal points. Set  field 17 = 2 if buying in meters and consuming in cm.
 
No matter, how many decimals you select in field 17, the software keeps an exact number. It only rounds numbers on screens and reports. So you can always change number of decimals in units.
 
You can also use mixed mode.
 
 
Back to Top
rrww View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rrww Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Feb 2012 at 2:26am
Thank you so much BillD. I didn't know I could set it to allow decimals. That is much easier for me than the other options!! The same with the square feet one. I can just work with parts of a foot instead of the awkward calculations to square inches. Yes, it is weird mixing meters and feet, but for some reason leather is still sold by the square foot when everything else I buy is sold in metric units.

There is definitely a lot this software can do. It can, however, be a little difficult to figure out what from the documentation. I had read through all three of the manuals already but didn't figure out I could copy an item to a new item until I finally read the coffee example. I knew it had to be possible, just couldn't figure out HOW.

But the forum gives a way of asking what I can't decipher from the manual.

Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2012 at 9:47am
This is exactly why we have installed this forum. Before, we've been answering the same questions over and over. Now, users can search for answers. This forum is young, but we hope it will become a valuable knowledge base soon enough.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.