Almyta Systems Homepage
Forum Home Forum HomeAlmyta Control System (ACS) and ABC InventoryOrder Entry
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Tracking production Yield losses
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

This site is dedicated to Almyta Systems Inventory Software

Tracking production Yield losses

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
m1court View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2013
Location: Singapore
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m1court Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Tracking production Yield losses
    Posted: 11 Mar 2013 at 1:34am
I need to track gold and diamond yield losses for goldsmiths and setters. I don't see any built-in features that would allow me to track this. If I set up each person as a 'location' so it I can track inventory issued to /from that location (ie. goldsmith or setter), which report will show this information and can a cost value be assigned so I know what the value of the yield loss is for accounting purposes?
Back to Top
BillD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jul 2011
Location: Nevada, US
Points: 474
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Mar 2013 at 9:32am
You can try to create adjustment codes for each goldsmith and settler.
Create Sam+ for positives and Sam- for negatives. Run positive/negative adjustment reports with filter Adjustment Code = Sam+/Sam-. Receive/issue materials with reference W####-.., and the adjustment corresponding to a person's name. In this case, you should be able to see ins and outs by work order and/or by each worker's name.
Back to Top
m1court View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2013
Location: Singapore
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m1court Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Mar 2013 at 12:53am
thanks Bill. I'll give that a try.

Back to Top
hamadruas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Jul 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hamadruas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jul 2013 at 2:25pm
Hi. This is exactly the kind of thing I need to do, and I have been using adjustment code when posting manual adjustments to help with accounting, however I cannot find adjustment_code as part of the negative or positive adjustments reports. How do I add the column?
Back to Top
Debra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Points: 593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Debra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2013 at 12:08pm
The column name is Adjustment Code. Use = for the filter and spell out the code exactly in the "Starting or =" column or use "contains" for the filter and input a few letters for the code. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10
Copyright ©2001-2011 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.